SiD
Studentsindemand.com/ jnsid.com

Privacy Policy

SiD Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by SiD. ‘Personal Information’ means any part of the information that is recorded about an individual person. To understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information on studentsindemand.com and any other applications used by Students in Demand, please read this privacy policy in full.

If you are not in agreement with the Policy, do not use, visit or access studentsindemand.com. By accessing and using this site, you agree to the Policy.


The Information we collect

SiD is an online platform that makes it easy for everyone in any educational institution to access or offer fast & reliable services within their institution. We collect users personal information in order to provide our services and customer support through email, phone, mobile applications and our website. The types of information we collect is the same across every platform.

To sign up with studentsindemand.com we collect certain personal information, including your full name, username, date of birth, gender, phone number, educational institution, cash app details and email. When your profile has been created you provide additional non identifiable information relating to your skills and/or services requested. Your username, skills, additional information related to your skills (images, documents etc.) and your educational institution will be displayed to registered users. We do not control the pictures, documents and other additional information you put on our platforms. If you do not want such information to be visible to the other users refrain from putting it on our platform.

Studentsindemand.com also uses cookies to gather and store information from all users on our site. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing the internet. To confirm that users are logged in we use session ID cookies. We use cookies to store your login ID to make it easier for you to login. We do not save your password. Once the browser is closed the cookies are terminated.

Studentsindemand.com is the only holder of the information you provide and we do not share your information with third party.

We use the Information to:

1. Provide and improve the services your requested.

2. Allow us to operate our platform.

3. Complete transactions, customer support, and registration.

4. Verify validity of information provided.

5. Facilitate communication between customers and SiD Freelancers (job post, job offers, etc.).

6. Address your inquiries.

7. Manage complaints and legal issues.

8. Comply with legal obligations.

Children Policy

We do not collect information from users under the age of 14. By using this site, you warrant that you are above 14 years and meet eligibility requirements. If we are aware that we collect information from users younger than 14 we will delete such information from file. Please contact us at privacy@studentsindemand.com if you believe we did.

Privacy Policy Changes

We will update this policy from time to time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notice. By continuing to use studentsindemand.com after you have been notified with changes, you are consenting to the changes.

Security

Studentsindemand.com takes a number of steps to secure and protect registered users information. We encrypt all transactions and transmission of information with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.This helps to protect users private information from loss, unauthorized access and disclosure to third parties . While we take precautions to protect your personal information, please note that security is not a guarantee because information transmitted over the internet is not completely secure.

Contact Us

Thank you for being a valued customer and for reviewing this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@studentsindemand.com.

Students in Demand

400 Magnolia St.

Orangeburg, Sc 29115

United States

Phone: 803-878-1756/ 803-878-1772



Footer